Education and Research

2016-2018 Research Associate at Bauhaus Dessau Foundation, DE
2008-2013 Industrial Design / University of the Arts Berlin, DE
2012 Cultural Studies (guest) / Humboldt University Berlin, DE
2005-2008 Industrial Design / Burg Giebichenstein University of Art and Design Halle, DE

Workshops, Lectures, Talks

2019
Guest Lecturer / COOP Design Research / Bauhaus Dessau Foundation, DE

2018
Talk "Material as Experiment" together with Julia Wolf / dgtf conference / Academy of Design Karlsruhe, DE
Guest Lecturer "Material as Experiment" / Interaction Design / Zurich University of the Arts, CH
Talk and Workshop / Deposium Conference / Banská Štiavnica, SVK
Workshop "sensing materials lab" together with Julia Wolf / Werkbund Archive - Museum of Things / Berlin, DE
Talk "Designerly Ways of Doing" together with Julia Wolf and Lapatsch|Unger / Leopoldina Academy of Sciences, Halle, DE

2017
Symposium host "Material as Experiment" together with Julia Wolf and Veronika Aumann / Bauhaus Dessau Foundation, DE
Talk "communication in multidisciplinary projects" / Deutscher Museumsbund / Bauhaus Dessau Foundation, DE
Guest Lecturer "Material Utopia" / Anhalt University of Applied Sciences / Dessau, DE
Guest Lecturer / COOP Design Research / Bauhaus Dessau Foundation, DE
Guest Lecturer / Reiseuni_lab / Bauhaus Dessau Foundation, DE
Talk "smart materials satellites" / SYN Award / Burg Giebichenstein University of Art and Design Halle, DE

2016
Talk "TABU" / dgtf conference / Anhalt University of Applied Sciences / Dessau, DE

2015
Guest Lecturer "objects and moving images"/ Weißensee Kunsthochschule Berlin, DE


Selected Exhibitions (Curator)

2018
"material as experiment" / Zurich University of the Arts, CH
"smart materials satellites" / Ecsite / Geneva, CH
"Forschungswerkstatt"(co-curator) / Technology Collections Dresden, DE
"sensing materials lab" / Werkbund Archive - Museum of Things / Berlin, DE

2017
"material as experiment" / Bauhaus Dessau Foundation, DE


Selected Screenings, Exhibitions (Participant), Awards

2018
Cellu L'Art / Jena, DE

2016
"Growing Limitations" curated by Studio Quei / Goethe Institute Libanon / Design Week Beirut, LBN
Neujahrsempfang Filmverband Sachen e.V. / Dresden, DE

2015
Winner Newcomer Award / Filmverband Sachsen, DE
Flimmerzimmer 365° / Berlin, DE
20min|max / Ingolstadt, DE
Cellu L'Art / Jena, DE
Kurzsuechtig / Leipzig, DE
Kahla Porzellan / Ambiente / Frankfurt a.M., DE
UDK Design Graduates at IMM Cologne / Köln, DE

2014
Flimmerzimmer / Creative Office e.V. / Berlin, DE
UDK Design Graduates / UDK / Berlin, DE
Backup Filmfestival / Weimar, DE
Nomination Backup Award / Weimar, DE
Genrenale / Kino Babylon / Berlin, DE

2013
"Moritz Winnebrock" / Kino Krokodil / Berlin, DE

2012
"Lynch by Inch" curated by Alexandra von Stosch / Galerie „L40“ / Berlin, DE
"Do Good!" / DMY Satellites / Designtransfer / Berlin, DE
"Objects & Filmlets" curated by Frieda Bellmann / Galerie „bauer&ewald“ / Berlin, DE

2010
"DMY Snapshots" / Designtransfer / Berlin, DE